Case facts
[…] In 1846, a mere nine years after Michigan was admitted to statehood, our Legislature enacted the *450precursor of the modern MCL 600.2156.6 That statute now provides:
No minister of the gospel, or priest of any denomination whatsoever, or duly accredited Christian Science practitioner, shall be allowed to disclose any confessions made to him in his professional character, in the course of discipline enjoined by the rules or practice of such denomination.[7]
More than 100 years later, in 1949, the Michigan Legislature enacted the evidentiary privilege of MCL 767.5a(2), which now provides:
Any communications between attorneys and their clients, between members of the clergy and the members of their respective churches, and between physicians and their patients are hereby declared to be privileged and confidential when those communications were necessary to enable the attorneys, members of the clergy, or physicians to serve as such attorney, member of the clergy, or physician. [MCL 767.5a(2), as amended by 1986 PA 293 (emphasis added).]
IV WHEN THE PRIVILEGE APPLIES UNDER MICHIGAN LAW
Both the prosecution and the defense focus their arguments on the elements of MCL 600.2156, which governs a cleric’s disclosure of confessions. We find such a limited view inappropriate.