Case summary
[…] While stationed in Flandreau, Robert White
traveled to Sioux
Falls and interacted on a number of occasions with the Joseph family. He spent a significant
amount of time with the Joseph family and groomed their three young boys, including Ferris
then age 12, by taking them out for treats and activities. Robert White took the boys to the
missionaries’ apartment in Flandreau where he sexually abused Ferris. Robert White’s
missionary service terminated in Julyl 968. Plaintiff commenced this litigation on August 1 7,
2006, within three years of discovery under SDCL 26-10-25 .
*2 SDCL 26-10-25 provides:
Any civil action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of
damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced
within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or three years of
the time
the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was
caused by the act, whichever period expires later.
203 of 316
*5 IT IS ORDERED:
1 . That Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 53) is DENIED IN PART. The
single undecided summary judgment issue is certified to the South Dakota Supreme Court.
A decision about the applicability of SDCL 26-10-25 to plaintiff’s civil action is deferred