was an LDS church member in Oregon and Idaho; convicted in 2002 in Oregon of contributing to sexual delinquency of a minor; made a registered sex offender; in 2019, was assigned a position in an elders quorum presidency in Idaho

Case Summary

Keith Bergstresser was a Mormon church member in Idaho who was assigned, despite his status as a registered sex offender, to serve in an elders quorum presidency in 2019.

Bergstresser was convicted in Oregon in 2002 of contributing to sexual delinquency of a minor.

Sources
  1. IDAHO SOR - offender profile
    view source details | 11 Dec 2023 | Idaho State Police
Sources excerpts
  • IDAHO SOR - offender profile
    Source type: Registered sex offender record
    Publisher: Idaho State Police
    Date published/accessed: 11 Dec 2023
    archive 1 | archive 2

    Reg ID: SX25708
    KNO: 8012572
    Name: BERGSTRESSER, KEITH KENNETH JR
    Alias:
    BERGSTRESSER, KEITH K JR
    Birth Date: March 17, 1975 Birth Place: PA
    Race: WHITE Sex: MALE
    Height: 5 ft 11 in Weight: 220 lbs
    Eye Color: BROWN Hair Color: BROWN

Mormon Sexual Abuse Map

International map of locations where active members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints perpetrated or allegedly perpetrated sexual abuse or other sex crimes, or where LDS leaders failed or allegedly failed to help abuse survivors.