Bill Shubeck was an 18-year-old Mormon church member in San Bernardino, California in the early 1960s.
[…] Moreover, Church defendants are conflating the validity or the merits of plaintiff’s motion for a new trial with the validity of her “notice of intention to move for a new trial.” In order to avail herself of the extended filing period of rule 8.108(b), plaintiff was not required to file a meritorious or valid motion for a new trial; she was only required to file a valid notice of intention. (Rule 8.108(b).)
The validity of a notice of intention is governed by section 659, which states what the notice must contain and when it must be filed and served. “The party intending to move for a new trial” must file and serve “a notice of his intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court or both,” within specified time periods. (§ 659.) Plaintiff’s notice of intention met each of these requirements. It was timely filed and served, stated the grounds upon which it was based, and stated it would be made upon the minutes of the court and affidavits. Nothing more was required.